News

  • Home
  • /
  • Greater Springfield Duathlon: Australia’s largest duathlon

Greater Springfield Duathlon: Australia’s largest duathlon

27 Jul, 2017 / 0

Record numbers at the Greater Springfield Duathlon made it Australia’s largest duathlon event.

A chilly start didn’t keep athletes away from the start line at Springfield over the weekend.   The new run course, showcasing Springfield’s Robelle Domain and the challenging local hills pushed athletes to produce their best.
The Greater Springfield Duathlon went ahead as planned without having to enact contingency plans after cladding fell from a mobile phone tower on Sinnathamby Drive on Wednesday night, and repair work potentially blocking the road.
Three time consecutive winner, Briarna Silk again took first place in the standard distance event, with team mate from Red Dog Triathlon Training, James Dimsey the first male across the line (an improvement on last year’s third place).
In the sprint distance event, Brandon Copeland and Kira Hedgeland – both Bond University Triathlon Club members took the win in their respective races.
The duathlon event, which has seen steady growth through the years, saw an increase in participants of 32% this year, making it the largest duathlon in Australia.  Hosting the state championship and being a qualification race for athletes to make the Australian Age Group team for the ITU World Championships added prestige to the race which is known for its challenging, technical course.
Race participants were also there to collect points in the newly formatted Nissan State Series, which has been expanded to include 17 races across the Queensland.

Full race results available here

Race photos available here

 

Queensland Duathlon Champions

Greater Springfield Duathlon – 23 July 2017

Ashley Plane 7-9  Kobi Nouanrasy
 Riley Wingad 10-11  Fletcher Medway
Abbey Waddington 12-13  Jackson Medway
SPRINT
Richelle Hill 14-15 Nathan Tanner
Grace Lane 16-17 Lachlan Jones
Kira Hedgeland 18-19 David Pinto
20-24 Brandon Copeland
Courtenay Henrys 25-29 Jake Bartholomaeus
Melissa Derickx 30-34 Brendan Murray
Erika O’reilly 35-39 Ben Luscombe
Jeanette Annett 40-44 Shannon Ahern
Lucie Ayotte 45-49 Steve Comiskey
Karen Ward 50-54 Dennis Rochford
Caroline Brooks 55-59 Francis Mahony
Cynthia Cliff 60-64 Ken Ardern
65-69 Graham Beale
70-74 Ken Mclean
75-79 Ross Salmon
 STANDARD
18-19 Keegan Jenkins
Ashleigh Smart 20-24 Jye Spriggs
Clare White 25-29 Ryan Devlin
Briarna Silk  30-34 Tony Carpenter
Stacey Van Der Meulen 35-39 James Dimsey
Cath Rogers 40-44 Jamie Simmonds
Jo Kizu 45-49 Troy Collins
Angela Clarke 50-54 Phillip Loader
Jenny Alcorn 55-59 Toby Sommerville
Karen Short 60-64 Phil Davies
65-69 Rowland Cook
80-84 Jolyon Ward